Meet Our Upper School Teachers

They teach students in Grades 6 through 12 across three divisions to ensure personalization.  Division 1 includes the middle grades (6-8); Division 2 students are in 9th and 10th grades; and Division 3 students are Juniors and Seniors.  Teachers also work across content areas: Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, English, Art, Spanish, and Physical Education. A team of Special Education teachers co-teach to ensure all students are fully included in our instructional program.
Nielo Abellanosa

Nielo Abellanosa

Teacher
Physical Education
Division 2
Anthony Aiello

Anthony Aiello

Teacher
Computer Science
Division 3

Laura Bernard

Teacher
English, ELD
Division 2
Marco Carrera

Marco Carrera

Teacher
Special Education Social Studies
Division 3
Janice Chow

Janice Chow

Lead Teacher
Science
Division 1

Elisa Corral

Teacher
Spanish
Division 1
Hannah Cynn

Hannah Cynn

Teacher
Special Education Math
Division 2
Pedro De Leon

Pedro De Leon

Teacher
Science
Division 2
Wendy Fiero

Wendy Fierro

Lead Teacher
Social Studies
Division 1

Molly Gainey

Teacher
English
Division 1
Janet Lee-Ortiz

Janet Lee-Ortiz

Teacher
Math
Division 1

Ida Legesse

Teacher
Special Education
Division 1
Rebecca Flynn

Rebecca Flynn

Teacher
Social Studies
Division 3
Catalina Herrera

Catalina Herrera

Teacher
Science
Division 2
Rosa Jimenez

Rosa Jimenez

Teacher
Social Studies
Division 3
Rebekah Kang

Rebekah Kang

Teacher
Special Education
Division 1
Claire Keating

Claire Keating

Teacher
Social Studies
Division 2

Jess Kochick

Lead Teacher
Special Education
Division 3
Robert Ly

Robert Ly

Teacher
Math
Division 2

Anthony Matti

Teacher
Art
Division 2
Io McNaughton

Io McNaughton

Language Arts/Social Studies
Division 1
Maria Nakis

Maria Nakis

Teacher
Math
Division 3

Sophia Quiroz

Teacher
Math/Science
Division 1
Suyapa Salinas-Hurtt

Suyapa Salinas-Hurtt

Teacher
Spanish
Division 2-3
Kirk Sato

Kirk Sato

Teacher
Physical Education
Division 2
Rebecca Solomon

Rebecca Solomon

Teacher
Social Studies
Division 3
Beth Trinchero

Beth Trinchero

Teacher
English
Division 3
Susan Uh

Susan Uh

Special Education
Division 2
Joel Vaca

Joel Vaca

Teacher
Math
Division 3
Menu