Meet Our Upper School Teachers

They teach students in Grades 6 through 12 across three divisions to ensure personalization.  Division 1 includes the middle grades (6-8); Division 2 students are in 9th and 10th grades; and Division 3 students are Juniors and Seniors.  Teachers also work across content areas: Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, English, Art, Spanish, and Physical Education. A team of Special Education teachers co-teach to ensure all students are fully included in our instructional program.
Nielo Abellanosa

Nielo Abellanosa

Teacher

Physical Education
Division 2

Anthony Aiello

Anthony Aiello

Teacher

Computer Science
Division 3

Laura Bernard

Teacher

English, ELD
Division 2

Marco Carrera

Marco Carrera

Teacher

Special Education Social Studies
Division 3

Janice Chow

Janice Chow

Lead Teacher

Science
Division 1

Elisa Corral

Teacher

Spanish
Division 1

Hannah Cynn

Hannah Cynn

Teacher

Special Education Math
Division 2

Pedro De Leon

Pedro De Leon

Teacher

Science
Division 2

Wendy Fiero

Wendy Fierro

Lead Teacher

Social Studies
Division 1

Molly Gainey

Teacher

English
Division 1

Janet Lee-Ortiz

Janet Lee-Ortiz

Teacher

Math
Division 1

Ida Legesse

Teacher

Special Education
Division 1

Rebecca Flynn

Rebecca Flynn

Teacher

Social Studies
Division 3

Catalina Herrera

Catalina Herrera

Teacher

Science
Division 2

Rosa Jimenez

Rosa Jimenez

Teacher

Social Studies
Division 3

Rebekah Kang

Rebekah Kang

Teacher

Special Education
Division 1

Claire Keating

Claire Keating

Teacher

Social Studies
Division 2

Jess Kochick

Lead Teacher

Special Education
Division 3

Robert Ly

Robert Ly

Teacher

Math
Division 2

Anthony Matti

Teacher

Art
Division 2

Io McNaughton

Io McNaughton

Language Arts/Social Studies
Division 1

Maria Nakis

Maria Nakis

Teacher

Math
Division 3

Sophia Quiroz

Teacher

Math/Science
Division 1

Suyapa Salinas-Hurtt

Suyapa Salinas-Hurtt

Teacher

Spanish
Division 2-3

Kirk Sato

Kirk Sato

Teacher

Physical Education
Division 2

Rebecca Solomon

Rebecca Solomon

Teacher

Social Studies
Division 3

Beth Trinchero

Beth Trinchero

Teacher

English
Division 3

Susan Uh

Susan Uh

Special Education
Division 2

Joel Vaca

Joel Vaca

Teacher

Math
Division 3

Menu